Fighting Aggressively For You, Your Rights & Your Future Schedule a Free Consultation
[…] 5. Files a false police report; or

  6. Files a false report of a crime or safety issues; or

  7. Calls 911 without a valid reason to; or

  8. Files a false report to the Department of Children and Family Services; or

  9. Files a false report regarding a nursing home or mental institution detailing abuse or neglect of the staff; or

  10. Files a false request for an ambulance to authorities; or

  11. Files a false report of violence or;

  12. Engages in what is colloquially known as being a "peeping tom,"; or

  13. Harassment by a collection agency.

(1) BREACH OF THE PEACE

720 ILCS 5/26-1(a)(1) is the only subsection that covers "breach of peace," and is considered to be the broadest provision in the Statute. Under this provision, an individual can be charged with Disorderly Conduct "when he or she knowingly does any act in such unreasonable manner as to alarm or disturb another and to provoke a breach of the peace."

Some examples of actions commonly charged under this provision are:

  • Loud music (especially at late hours into the night)

  • Public Brawls/Fights

  • Violent Protests

  • Disrupting a public assembly

  • Public Belligerence ie. Shouting/Swearing in public