Fighting Aggressively For You, Your Rights & Your Future Schedule a Free Consultation
[…] Fighting Aggressively For You, Your Rights & Your Future Schedule a Free Consultation

CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY

CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY ELEMENTS

Criminal Damage to Property is laid out in 720 ILCS 5/21-1 which provides that:

A person commits criminal damage to property when he or she:

  1. Knowingly damages any property of another;

  2. Recklessly by means of fire or explosive damages property of another;

  3. Knowingly starts a fire on the land of another;

  4. Knowingly injures a domestic animal of another without his or her consent;

  5. Knowingly deposits on the land or in the building of another any stink bomb or offensive smelling compound and thereby intends to interfere with the use by another of the land or building;

  6. Knowingly damages any property, other than as described in paragraph 2 of subsection 1 of section 20-1 with intent to defraud an insurer;

  7. Knowingly shoots a firearm at any portion of a railroad train;

  8. Knowingly, without proper authorization, cuts, injures, damages, defaces, destroys, or tampers with any fire hydrant or any public or private fire fighting equipment, or any apparatus appertaining to fire fighting equipment; or

  9. Intentionally, without proper authorization opens any fire hydrant.

CONTACT US NOW!

CONTACT

POTENTIAL SENTENCING FOR CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY

Sentencing for Criminal Damage to property is dependent on which element is alleged and the total value of the damages sustained by the property by the Defendant.